Keyword
Match

Historical

Agra Fort
Nandeshwar Kothi
Residency
Allahabad High Court
Public Library
Queens College
Allahabad Museum
Ramnagar Fort
Sikandra
Taj Mahal
More Info...
Region
East India
West India
North India
South India
Central India
Adventure Wildlife
Beaches
Historical
Spiritual
Deccan Odyssey
Fairy Queen Train
Palace on Wheels
The Royal Orient
World Time
Train Schedule
Currency Info
Distance Calculator
Indian Railway Reservation
Weather Report
STD Code
ISD Code
FAQ
Tips
Packing List
Must Explore
How to reach India
Travel risks
Foreign embassies in India
Indian embassies in Foreign
Facts about India
Visa & passport
Home>>North India>>Uttar-Pradesh>>Historical>>Residency

Residency

Residency  (Lucknow)

Residency, Residency travel, Residency tourism, Residency Historical Place, travel to Residency MonumentLocation : Lucknow
Started In : 1780 AD
Also Known As : Beli Gaurd
Completed In : 1800 AD


The Residency was built in 1800 by Nawab Saadat Ali Khan for the British Resident at his court. Originally a very extensive and beautiful building, it established heavy shelling during 1857, when the First War of Indian Independence took place. The inhabitants of the Residency faced a siege of 140 days before they were rescued by British troops.

The red building is today in a dilapidated state and marks of cannon shots can be seen on almost every wall. Surrounded by shady green trees, the ruins of the Residency stand, still and quiet, in the afternoon sunshine. A dark silence engulfs the ruins and one almost expects the ghosts of the dead to suddenly materialize and flit across the rooms

What ever is left of the structure has been attracting tourist and visitors in immense number. The lush green grass and gardens around the Residency have developed as a picnic spot. In the night the structure is floodlit which adds to the beauty of this building.

The cemetery at the nearby ruined church has the graves of 2000 men, women and children, including that of Sir Henry Lawrence, 'who tried to do his duty' according to the well-known dedication on his gnarled gravestone.

 

More Historical Places in Uttar-Pradesh

>> Agra Fort

>> Nandeshwar Kothi

>> Residency

>> Allahabad High Court

>> Public Library

>> Queens College

>> Allahabad Museum

>> Ramnagar Fort

>> Sikandra

>> Taj Mahal

>> Archaeological Museum Sarnath

>> Victoria Memorial

>> Archaeological Museum Varanasi

>> Bada Imambara

>> Bharat Kala Museum

>> Bibiyapur Kothi

>> Butler Palace

>> Charbagh Station

>> Chota Imambara

>> Chunar Fort

>> Council House

>> Dhamekh Stupa

>> Ewing Christian College

>> Fatehpur Sikri

>> Government Educational Museum

>> Govt Museum Mathura

>> Hussainabad Clock Tower

>> Jehangir Palace

>> Jhansi Fort

>> Kalinjar Fort

>> Khurshid Manzil

>> Kothi Darshan Vilas

>> Kothi Dilkusha

>> Kothi Farhat Baksh

>> Kothi Hayat Baksh

>> Kothi Nur Baksh

>> Kothi Roshannuddaula

>> La Martiniere

>> Lucknow State Museum

>> Lucknow University

>> Maharaja Banaras Vidya Mandir ...

>> Mayo Memorial Hall

>> Muir College  

 

More Information About Uttar-Pradesh

 
>> City >> Cuisine >> Arts and Crafts >> Fairs and Festivals
 

 

Comments for Residency

 
 
 
 

User Gallery for this Page

 
View All Images for this Page (0)
 

Please login to add comments or upload Images

 
Email : Password :

 

 
 

East India  |  West India  |  North India  |  South India  |  Central India  |   By State  Theme tour  |   Rail tour  |  Travel Links  |  Site Map Contact us